2019 Oscar Watchlist

Melanie’s goal was to watch 75% (39) of the 52 movies listed. Current count by Oscar airing: 33.

A Quiet Place (Best Sound Editing)

A Star Is Born (Best Actor – Bradley Cooper,  Best Actress – Lady Gaga,  Best Adapted Screenplay – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, & Eric Roth,  Best Cinematography, Best Original Song – “Shallow” – Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, Best Picture,  Best Sound Mixing,  Best Supporting Actor – Sam Elliott)

Animal Behaviour (Best Animated Short Film)

At Eternity’s Gate (Best Actor – Willem Dafoe)

Avengers: Infinity War (Best Visual Effects)

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Best Adapted Screenplay – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Best Costume Design, Best Original Song – “When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” – Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch)

Bao (Best Animated Short Film)

Black Panther (Best Costume Design, Best Original Score – Ludwig Goransson, Best Original Song – “All the Stars” – Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe, Best Picture, Best Production Design, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing)

Black Sheep (Best Documentary Short)

BlacKkKlansman (Best Adapted Screenplay – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, & Kevin Willmott, Best Director – Spike Lee, Best Film Editing, Best Original Score – Terence Blanchard, Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor – Adam Driver)

Bohemian Rhapsody (Best Actor – Rami Malek, Best Film Editing, Best Picture, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing)

Border (Best Makeup & Hairstyling)

Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Best Actress – Melissa McCarthy, Best Adapted Screenplay – Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, Best Supporting Actor – Richard E. Grant)

Capernaum (Best Foreign Language Film (Lebanon))

Christopher Robin (Best Visual Effects)

Cold War (Best Cinematography, Best Director – Pawel Pawlikowski, Best Foreign Language Film (Poland))

Detainment (Best Live Action Short Film)

End Game (Best Documentary Short)

Fauve (Best Live Action Short Film)

The Favourite (Best Actress – Olivia Colman, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Director – Yorgos Lanthimos, Best Film Editing, Best Original Screenplay – Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, Best Picture, Best Production Design, Best Supporting Actress – Emma Stone, Best Supporting Actress – Rachel Weisz)

First Man (Best Production Design, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Visual Effects)

First Reformed (Best Original Screenplay – Paul Schrader)

Free Solo (Best Documentary Feature)

Green Book (Best Actor – Viggo Mortensen, Best Film Editing, Best Original Screenplay – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor – Mahershala Ali)

Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Best Documentary Feature)

If Beale Street Could Talk (Best Adapted Screenplay – Barry Jenkins, Best Original Score – Nicholas Britell, Best Supporting Actress – Regina King)

Incredibles 2 (Best Animated Feature Film)

Isle of Dogs (Best Animated Feature Film, Best Original Score – Alexandre Desplat)

Late Afternoon (Best Animated Short Film)

Lifeboat (Best Documentary Short)

Marguerite (Best Live Action Short Film)

Mary Poppins Returns (Best Costume Design, Best Original Score – Marc Shaiman, Best Original Song – “The Place Where Lost Things Go” – Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman, Best Production Design)

Mary Queen of Scots (Best Costume Design, Best Makeup & Hairstyling)

Minding the Gap (Best Documentary Feature)

Mirai (Best Animated Feature Film)

Mother (Best Live Action Short Film)

Never Look Away (Best Cinematography, Best Foreign Language Film (Germany))

A Night at the Garden (Best Documentary Short)

Of Fathers and Sons (Best Documentary Feature)

One Small Step (Best Animated Short Film)

Period. End of Sentence (Best Documentary Short)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Best Animated Feature Film)

RBG (Best Documentary Feature, Best Original Song – “I’ll Fight” – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)

Ready Player One (Best Visual Effects)

Roma (Best Actress – Yalitza Aparicio, Best Cinematography, Best Director – Alfonso Cuaron, Best Foreign Language Film (Mexico), Best Original Screenplay – Alfonso Cuaron, Best Picture, Best Production Design, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Supporting Actress – Marina de Tavira)

Shoplifters (Best Foreign Language Film (Japan))

Skin (Best Live Action Short Film)

Solo: A Star Wars Story (Best Visual Effects)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Best Animated Feature Film)

Vice (Best Actor – Christian Bale, Best Director – Adam McKay, Best Film Editing, Best Makeup & Hairstyling, Best Original Screenplay – Adam McKay, Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell, Best Supporting Actress – Amy Adams)

Weekends (Best Animated Short Film)

The Wife (Best Actress – Glenn Close)